Privacy Policy – Role Ready Career Services

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Role Ready Career Services website, www.roleready.com.au.

Role Ready Career Services ABN 33 755 414 171 (we, us, our) provides services for the purposes of career development. In providing these services, we collect, use and disclose personal information within our organisation. Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is either identified or reasonably identifiable.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information. It also tells you how you can ask to access and correct the personal information we hold about you or complain about a suspected privacy breach.

We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled.

We are also required to comply with more specific privacy legislation in some circumstances, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

Role Ready Career Services is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Role Ready Career Services is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Role Ready Career Services customer support features and services you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your phone number and email address.

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means as required by the Privacy Act. We will also collect personal information directly from you where this is reasonable and practicable.

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you in person, over the phone, through written communications (either on paper or electronic) or by you completing forms or answering questions on our websites;
  • From our own records of your use of our services.

 Sharing of your personal information

We may hire other companies, contractors or consultants to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or service delivery. Those entities or individuals will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Role Ready Career Services takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Direct marketing

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your personal information to send you information about the services we offer, as well as other information. We may send this information by mail, email, SMS and telephone.

Opting out

You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time, in the following ways:

  • If you have an online account via our website, you can update your communications preferences by logging in to your account and following the instructions on our website;
  • Contact us and tell us;
  • Use the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (i.e., email or SMS) to opt out of receiving those messages.

Data quality and security

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files held in secure premises. We take reasonable steps to:

  • Make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant;
  • Protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;
  • Destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the APPs.

Payment security

We process payments using banking institutions and online technologies. All transactions processed by us meet industry security standards to ensure payment details are protected.

Website security

While we strive to protect the personal information and privacy of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact us by telephone or post.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Role Ready Career Services reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Role Ready Career Services reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Role Ready Career Services welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (07) 3388 6500

E-mail: info@roleready.com.au